Institute for Legal, Legislative and Educational Action
[…] This regulation fails to provide any clarity on the uncertainties introduced by the BPSCA and, alarmingly, directs the inquiry to the “totality of the circumstances,” effectively providing no guidance at all for those at risk of criminal penalties. The definition continues at § 478.13(b), and reads:
“Selling large numbers of firearms or engaging or offering to engage in frequent transactions may be highly indicative of business activity. However, there is no minimum threshold number of firearms purchased or sold that triggers the licensing requirement. Similarly, there is no minimum number of transactions that determines whether a person is ‘‘engaged in the business’’ of dealing in firearms. For example, even a single firearm transaction or offer to engage in a transaction, when combined with other evidence (e.g., where a person represents to others a willingness and ability to purchase more firearms for resale), may require a license; whereas, a single isolated firearm transaction without such evidence would not require a license.”
The ATF says that “other evidence” may make a single transaction without a license into a violation, but does not clarify what that evidence may be, beyond an actual offer to purchase more firearms for resale (i.e. an offer to make an illegal straw purchase).